Take you to know the common optical fiber connectors in weak current engineering

Views : 32
Author : Yulia
Update time : 2022-09-08 09:08:10
Take you to know the common optical fiber connectors in weak current engineering,
let us know more about optical fiber
I believe that everyone has some understanding of optical fibers, so let's take a look at the common optical fiber connectors in weak current engineering (mainly including ST, SC, LC and FC), and the differences between them.



fiber optic connector
Fiber optic connectors are physical interfaces used to connect fiber optic cables. There are usually SC, ST, LC, FC and other types.
For 10Base-F connection, the connector is usually ST type, and the other end of the FC is connected to the fiber optic cable rack. FC is the abbreviation of FerruleConnector. Its external reinforcement method is a metal sleeve, and the fastening method is a turnbuckle. ST interface is usually used for 10Base-F, SC interface is usually used for 100Base-FX and GBIC, LC is usually used for SFP.
 
The FC connector adopts a threaded locking mechanism, which is an early and most used optical fiber active connector. Round, threaded (most used on patch panels)
SC is a rectangular connector developed by NTT. It does not need screw connection and can be plugged directly. Compared with the FC connector, it has a small operating space and is easy to use. Low-end Ethernet products are very common. Square type, snap-on type (mostly used on routers and switches)
LC is a Mini-type SC connector developed by LUCENT. It has a smaller volume and has been widely used in the system. It is a direction for the development of optical fiber active connectors in the future. Low-end Ethernet products are very common. Square type, snap-on type, smaller than SC type.
ST connector is developed by AT&T company, with bayonet locking mechanism, the main parameters and indicators are equivalent to FC and SC connectors, but it is not widely used in the company, usually used in multi-mode device connection, and other manufacturers equipment Used more when docking. Round, snap-on.
 
Fiber knowledge
Optical fibers are conductors that transmit light waves. Optical fibers can be divided into single-mode fibers and multi-mode fibers from the mode of optical transmission. Picture There is only one fundamental mode of light transmission in a single-mode fiber, which means that light travels only along the inner core of the fiber. Due to the complete avoidance of modal scattering, the transmission frequency band of single-mode fiber is very wide, so it is suitable for high-speed, long-distance optical fiber communication. There are multiple modes of light transmission in multimode fiber. Due to dispersion or aberration, the transmission performance of this fiber is poor, the frequency band is narrow, the transmission rate is small, and the distance is short.
 
The difference between single mode fiber and multimode fiber
1. Multimode fiber (MMF): supports multiple propagation paths or transverse modes; single mode fiber (SMF) only supports a single mode.
2. The multi-mode supporting light is incident from multiple angles; the single-mode supporting light is incident from a fixed angle.
3. The transmission distance of single-mode fiber can reach at least 5 kilometers; the transmission distance of multi-mode fiber is 0.5 kilometers to 2 kilometers.
4. The price of multimode fiber is higher than that of single mode fiber. Typically, single-mode fiber is used for long-range signal transmission.
Related News
Read More >>
Popular Science: What is a distribution frame?   Popular Science: What is a distribution frame?  
Nov .07.2022
Do you know what a distribution frame is? In addition, distribution frames can also be divided into several types.
Cable heating is not a trivial matter —— On the popular science of cable heating Cable heating is not a trivial matter —— On the popular science of cable heating
Oct .31.2022
Why is the cable overheated? How to prevent cables from overheating and causing accidents?
pop_close
pop_main
Subscribe to get the latest brochures and quotations
Please leave your requirements and email address.we will regularly send the latest catalog and quotation to your email.